66th Filmfare Awards nominations full list: Ludo and Thappad lead with maximum nominations

The most awaited awards of the year, Filmfare Awards 2021 are back with a bang. The nominations for India’s most loved award show is finally out. Although the previous year was one of the most challenging time for the entertainment industry, actors still worked hard to serve quality content to the audience.

With theatres shutting down and members of the film fraternity testing positive for the novel coronavirus, the year had been a roller coaster. As the number of OTT releases increased, the ball of entertainment kept rolling.

As the nominations are out, the black comedy Ludo and the hard-hitting drama, Thappad lead the race with eighteen and seventeen nominations in various categories respectively.

The 66th edition of the Filmfare Awards will be telecasted on April 11, 2021, at 12 pm only on Colors TV and simulcast on Filmfare’s Facebook Page.

Check the full nominations list below:

POPULAR AWARDS

BEST FILM

GULABO SITABO

GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL

LUDO

TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR

THAPPAD

BEST DIRECTOR
ANURAG BASU (LUDO)

ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA (THAPPAD)

OM RAUT (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

SHARAN SHARMA (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

SHOOJIT SIRCAR (GULABO SITABO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE)
AJAY DEVGN (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

AMITABH BACHCHAN (GULABO SITABO)

AYUSHMANN KHURRANA (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

IRRFAN (ANGREZI MEDIUM)

RAJKUMMAR RAO (LUDO)

SUSHANT SINGH RAJPUT (DIL BECHARA)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (FEMALE)
DEEPIKA PADUKONE (CHHAPAAK)

JANHVI KAPOOR (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

KANGANA RANAUT (PANGA)

TAAPSEE PANNU (THAPPAD)

VIDYA BALAN (SHAKUNTALA DEVI)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE)
DEEPAK DOBRIYAL (ANGREZI MEDIUM)

GAJRAJ RAO (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

KUMUD MISHRA (THAPPAD)

PANKAJ TRIPATHI (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

PANKAJ TRIPATHI (LUDO)

SAIF ALI KHAN (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ACTOR ROLE (FEMALE)
FARROKH JAFFAR (GULABO SITABO)

MAANVI GAGROO (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

NEENA GUPTA (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

RICHA CHADHA (PANGA)

TANVI AZMI (THAPPAD)

 

BEST MUSIC ALBUM
CHHAPAAK (SHANKAR EHSAN LOY)

DIL BECHARA (A R RAHMAN)

LOVE AAJ KAL (PRITAM)

LUDO (PRITAM)

MALANG (VARIOUS ARTISTES)

 

BEST LYRICS
GULZAR- CHHAPPAK (CHHAPPAK)

IRSHAD KAMIL- MEHRAMA (LOVE AAJ KAL)

IRSHAD KAMIL- SHAYAD (LOVE AAJ KAL )

SAYEED QADRI- HUMDUM HARDAM (LUDO)

SHAKEEL AZMI- EK TUKDA DHOOP (THAPPAD)

VAYU- MERE LIYE TUM KAAFI HO  (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)
ARIJIT SINGH- SHAYAD (LOVE AAJ KAL)

ARIJIT SINGH- AABAD BARBAAD (LUDO)

AYUSHMANN KHURRANA- MERE LIYE TUM (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

DARSHAN RAVAL- MEHRAMA (LOVE AAL KAL)

RAGHAV CHAITANYA- EK TUKDA DHOOP (THAPPAD)

VED SHARMA- MALANG (MALANG)

 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)

ANTARA MITRA- MEHRAMA (LOVE AAJ KAL )

ASEES KAUR- MALANG (MALANG)

PALAK MUCHHAL- MANN KI DORI (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

SHRADHA MISHRA- MAR JAYEIN HUM (SHIKAARA)

SUNIDHI CHAUHAN- PAAS NAHI TO FAIL (SHAKUNTALA DEVI)

CRITICS’ AWARDS

BEST FILM (CRITICS)

EEB ALLAY OOO! (PRATEEK VATS)

GULABO SITABO (SHOOJIT SIRCAR)

KAAMYAAB (HARDIK MEHTA)

LOOTCASE (RAJESH KRISHNAN)

SIR (ROHENA GERA)

THAPPAD (ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA)

 

BEST ACTOR (CRITICS)

AMITABH BACHCHAN (GULABO SITABO)

IRRFAN KHAN (ANGREZI MEDIUM)

 

RAJKUMMAR RAO (LUDO)

SANJAY MISHRA (KAAMYAAB)

SHARDUL BHARDWAJ (EEB ALLAY OOO!)

BEST ACTRESS (CRITICS)

BHUMI PEDNEKAR (DOLLY KITTY AUR WOH CHAMAKTE SITARE)

KONKONA SEN SHARMA (DOLLY KITTY AUR WOH CHAMAKTE SITARE)

SANYA MALHOTRA (LUDO)

TAAPSEE PANNU (THAPPAD)

TILLOTAMA SHOME (SIR)

VIDYA BALAN (SHAKUNTALA DEVI)

TECHNICAL AWARDS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
ADITYA KANWAR (GUNJAN SAXENA:THE KARGIL GIRL)

ANURAG BASU (LUDO)

MANASI DHRUV MEHTA (GULABO SITABO)

SANDEEP MEHER (PANGA)

SRIRAM KANNAN IYENGAR, SUJEET SAWANT (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST EDITING
AJAY SHARMA (LUDO)

ANAND SUBAYA (LOOTCASE)

CHANDRASHEKHAR PRAJAPATI (GULABO SITABO)

JACQUES COMETS, BAPTISTE RIBRAULT (SIR)

YASHA PUSHPA RAMCHANDANI (THAPPAD)

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
FARAH KHAN – DIL BECHARA (DIL BECHARA)

GANESH ACHARYA – SHANKARA RE SHANKARA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

GANESH ACHARYA – BHANKAS (BAAGHI 3)

KRUTI MAHESH, RAHUL SHETTY (RNP) – ILLEGAL WEAPON (STREET DANCER 3D)

KRUTI MAHESH, RAHUL SHETTY (RNP) – NACHI NACHI (STREET DANCER 3D)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN
ABHISHEK NAIR, SHIJIN MELVIN HUTTON (LUDO)

ALI MERCHANT (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

DIAPANKAR JOJO CHAKI, NIHAR RANJAN SAMAL (GULABO SITABO)

KAAMOD KHARADE (THAPPAD)

LOCHAN KANVINDE (LOOTCASE)

SHUBHAM (EEB ALLAY OOO!)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ARCHIT PATEL, JAY I. PATEL (PANGA)

AVIK MUKHOPADHAYAY (GULABO SITABO)

KEIKO NAKAHARA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

SAUMYANANDA SAHI (EEB ALLAY OOO!)

SOUMIK SARMILA MUKHERJEE (THAPPAD)

 

BEST ACTION
AHMED KHAN (BAAGHI 3)

HARPAL SINGH (CHHALAANG)

IVANOV VICTOR AND ANDREAS NGUYEN (KHUDA HAAFIZ)

MANOHAR VERMA (LOOTCASE)

RAMAZAN BULUT, RP YADAV (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE
AR RAHMAN (DIL BECHARA)

MANGESH URMILA DHAKDE (THAPPAD)

PRITAM (LUDO)

SAMEER UDDIN (LOOTCASE)

SANDEEP SHRIDOKAR (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ABILASHA SHARMA (CHHAPAAK)

NACHIKET BARVE, MAHESH SHERIA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

NIDDHI AND DIVVYA GAMBHIR (LUDO)

NIHARIKA BHASIN (SHAKUNTALA DEVI)

VEERA KAPUR EE (GULABO SITABO)

 

BEST VFX
JAYESH VAISHNAV (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

MAHESH BARIA (BAAGHI 3)

PRASAD SUTAR (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST STORY
ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA & MRUNMAYEE LAGOO WAIKUL (THAPPAD)

HARDIK MEHTA (KAAMYAAB)

JUHI CHATURVEDI (GULABO SITABO)

KAPIL SAWANT AND RAJESH KRISHNAN (LOOTCASE)

ROHENA GERA (SIR)

SHUBHAM (EEB ALLAY OOO!)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY
ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA & MRUNMAYEE LAGOO WAIKUL (THAPPAD)

ANURAG BASU (LUDO)

KAPIL SAWANT AND RAJESH KRISHNAN (LOOTCASE)

PRAKASH KAPADIA, OM RAUT (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

ROHENA GERA (SIR)

 

BEST DIALOGUE
BHAVESH MANDALIA, GAURAV SHUKLA, VINAY CHHAWAL SARA BODINAR (ANGREZI MEDIUM)

JUHI CHATURVEDI (GULABO SITABO)

KAPIL SAWANT (LOOTCASE)

PRASAD KAPADIA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

SAMRAT CHAKRABORTY (LUDO)